Past Council Award Recipients

 

PTSA COUNCIL GOLDEN ACORN RECIPIENTS

1963 Dr. Clyde Matters
1966 Carmen Olson
1967 Carl S. Erickson
1968 Frank Cushman
Robert V. Schembs (deceased)
1969 Ms. Frances Walton
1970 Kathleen Vorhees
1971 Lenora Reeves
1972 Polly Cox
1973 Wesley Johnson (deceased)
1974 Evelyn Gillard
1975 Dr. Dana R. Hillery
1976 Fran Theodorson
Earl Perkins
1977 William Klein
1979 Eva Nelson
Robert Yetten
1980 Ray Norwood
1981 Sharon Chambers
1982 Karen T. Sherman (deceased)
Thomas Lehning
1984 Richard Wendt
Suzie Roberts
1985 Sharon Tate Laine
1986 Kateri Brow (deceased)
1988 Nancy Horrocks
Jeanne Strickland
1989 Donna Meyer
John Shaw
Linda Thielke
1990 Chairein Coughtry
Diane (Euerle) Loving
Don Moehring
Sally Montgomery
1991 Officer Chris Felstad
Larry Johnson
1992 Lenore Martinell
Lorraine Morton
“All That Gitters is a Golden Acorn”
1993 Barbara Casey
Paul Dziedzic
“The Stars Come Out to Shine”
1994 Julie Noll “State of the Council Report”
1995 Mike Bookey
Laura Maloney
“The Best is Yet to Come”
1996 Lesley Austin
Skip Rowley
“Volunteers at Work”
1997 Roseshel Howe “We’re Nuts About You”
1998 Grace Reamer “Our Hats Off to You!”
1999 Debbie Householder
Dick Campbell
“Stars In Our Eyes…”
2000 Mary Waggoner
Kathleen Steoger
“Time is a Gift”
2001 Marianne Kersten “It’s a Jungle Out There…”
2002 Judy Brewer
Karen Eaves
Jane Brammer
Deb Morgan
“Sharing Your Gifts”
2003 Melody Scherting
Kelly Munn
“One Generation Plants the Trees; another gets the shade”
2004 Cathy Moore
Mary Kopacz
Dave Zenk
“Making Your Mark”
2005 Deborah Parsons
Suzanne Weaver
“Putting the Tea in Team”
2006 Leigh Stokes
Pepsy Wirth
Flo Schandl
“Today Seeds…Tomorrow Flowers”
2007 Heather Gillette
Vicki Hoffman
Gale Johnson
“Leading the Way”
2008 Nancy Campi
Ellen Dieken
Deb Smith
“An Evening with the Stars”
2009 Ramona Lawrence
Alison Meryweather
Kimberly Montague
“Bending over Backwards”
2010 Linda Guard
Jody Mull
Donna Gelinas
Connie Rawson
“Giving Hearts”
2011 Rajeev Goel  “Recognizing our All Stars”
2012 Janine Kotan
Caroline Brown
Lida Buckner
Beth Donahoe
“Celebrating our Master Builders”
2013 Dawn Peschek
2014 Deb Smith
Heather Maloney
Alicia Veevaert
2015 Korista Smith-Barney
Becky Gordon
Dawn Peschek
2016 Laila Collins
Kim Weiss
2017 Kimberly Nocco
Heidi Fuhs
Cindy Kelm

 

PTSA COUNCIL OUTSTANDING ADVOCATE AWARD

2004 Marianne Kersten
2005 Kelly Munn
2006 Suzanne Weaver
2007 Dean Mack
Jody Mull
2008 Anne Moore
2010 Alison Meryweather
Leigh Stokes
2011 Alison Meryweather
Leigh Stokes
Leslie Warrick
2012 Deb Smith
2013 Becky Gordon
2014 Betsy Cohen
2015 Dianne Bugge
2016 Dawn Peschek
2017 Kim Weiss
Pat Castillo

 

PTSA COUNCIL OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

1980 Fran Theodorson
1982 Carmen Olson
1983 Reverend Wendt
1984 Gayle Morgan (also received a Lifetime PTSA Award – 1988)
1992 Karen Taylor Sherman
1994 Jeri L. Fricke
2004 Kelly Munn
2005 Issaquah Schools Foundation
2006 Nancy Campi
2007 Leigh Stokes
2008 Deborah Parsons
2009 Robin Callahan
Susan Evans
2010 Vicki Hoffman
Heather Gillette
2011 Janine Kotan
2012 Suzie Kuflik
Alison Meryweather
2013 Judy Babb
2014
2015
2016 Ina Ghangurde

 

PTSA COUNCIL HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP

1988 Gayle Morgan
2012 Deborah Parsons
2013 Marilou Dacey
Heather Gillette
2014
2015  Caroline Brown
2016

 

PTSA COUNCIL OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD

2003 Margaret Moore
2004 Connie Fletcher
2005 Sharon Suver-Jones
2006 Marsha Denton
Steve Crawford
2007 Dr. Janet Barry, Superintendent
2008 Ron Thiele
2009 Sara Niegowski
2010 Jake Kuper
2011 Jodi Bongard
2012 Emilie Hard
2013 Cindy Schwinden
2014 Jo Porter
2015 Karin Weihe, SRO Issaquah High School
Dave Montalvo, SRO Liberty High School
Alana Hall, SRO Skyline High School
2016 Gayle Morgan
2017 Diane Ghanbari, Assistant to the Superintendent

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.