Mar 062014
 
14 Issaquah students raked in the awards this year at the Washington State Reflections Finals.  
Once again – reasons to be SO PROUD of our students!   CLICK HERE to see art 
 WSPTA Reflections Award Winners 2013-2014 

********************

Dance Choreography 
High School (Grds 9-12)
Outstanding Interpretation Kylena Marney Day Dreams Liberty High PTSA 2.6.50 (00026132)
Award of Excellence Madison Bristol Resilience of the Human Spirit Issaquah High PTSA 2.6.45 (00028342)
Award of Merit Brielle Garcia Living the Dream Juanita High PTSA 2.8.90 (00023129)
 
Middle School (Grds 6-8)
Outstanding Interpretation Libbie Robinson The Journey Chief Joseph MS PTA 12.05.000
Award of Excellence Kaiya Arvayo The Dream to Dance Crestwood PTA 9.7.11 (00023104)
Award of Merit Zhenhua Banfill Firework Jane Addams K-8 PTSA 6.15.24
 
Intermediate (Grds 3-5)
Outstanding Interpretation Cassidy Swanson A Jouney of Hope Eisenhower PTA 3.7.10 (00012634)
Award of Excellence Sarah Rosewater Life Story Grand Ridge PTSA 2.6.10 (00387755)
Award of Merit Brooklyn Bender Dream Crystal Springs PTA 6.10.15 (00023073)
Award of Merit Thalia Garza Roar Narrows View Interm PTA 10.10.15 (00023489)
 
Primary (Pre-K — Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation Sidhya Ganesh Journey of a Blind Girl! Spiritridge Elementary PTA 2.03.085
Award of Excellence Madison Duray The Sound Of Raindrops Mont Downing PTA 10.9.65 (00023440)
Award of Merit Chase Bailey This Is My Dance Floor A. G. Bell PTSA 2.8.10 (00023134)
 
Film Production 
High School (Grds 9-12)
Outstanding Interpretation Jenna Bellavia The Dreamer in Each of Us Skyline High PTSA 2.6.70 (00010701)
Award of Excellence Barry Briggs El Doggo II Mercer Island PTA Council 2.9 (00052197)
Award of Merit Riley Koidahl BMW 2002 Shorewood High PTSA 6.12.105 (00023293)
 
Middle School (Grds 6-8)
Outstanding Interpretation Ellen Mowat “Making” Friends Bayview PTA 8.2.10 (00030866)
Award of Excellence Kennedy Peacock Let’s Play Football Bear Creek PTA 6.10.6 (00022184)
Award of Merit Madison Lorton “The Baby Bird That Could” North Tapps Middle PTSA 5.2.70 (00020163)
 
Intermediate (Grds 3-5)
Outstanding Interpretation Trinity Brown Believe, Inspire, Dream Naches Trail PTA 5.3.13 (00023485)
Award of Excellence Maysen Russell The Masterpiece Happy Valley PTA 8.3.35 (00023347)
Award of Merit Aidan Dracass Aidan’s Fiddle Dream Hazelwood PTA 9.2.16 (00024839)
 
Primary (Pre-K through Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation Emma Oleynikova McKenna’s First Art Competition Moorlands PTA 6.10.35 (00023065)
Award of Excellence Milana Veera “Believe, Dream, Inspire” Audubon Elementary PTA 02.08.005
Award of Merit Jekiah Howell The Sky’s the Limit Chester PTA 15.2.22 (00012727)
 
Literature 
High School (Grds 9-12)
Outstanding Interpretation Srishti Mathur Believing in Bravery Bothell High PTSA 6.10.70 (00023089)
Award of Excellence Mark McDonald Building a Building Richland High School PTA 12.05.000
Award of Merit Lindsey Coyle Edward James Olympic High PTSA 1.3.60 (00016139)
Award of Merit Ursula Hampton Kennel 42 Klahowya Jr/Sr PTSA 1.3.45 (00033886)
 
Middle School (Grds 6-8)
Outstanding Interpretation June Chang The New Indian Summer Heatherwood Middle PTA 7.3.71 (00023906)
Award of Excellence Katrina Filer Light the Spark Maywood Middle PTSA 2.6.40 (00023186)
Award of Merit Sarita Pauly Of All That I Dream Kenmore Jr PTA 6.10.60 (00023063)
 
Intermediate (Grds 3-5)
Outstanding Interpretation Catherine Rasgaitis Jellyfish, Jellyfish, Who Are You? Browns Point PTA 10.9.50 (00023465)
Award of Excellence Hyuk Bin (simon) Kwon American Dream Cherry Crest PTA 2.3.25
Award of Excellence Hannah Wand Purple Power Apollo PTA 2.6.3 (00023183)
Award of Merit Cady Johnson Believe, Dream, Inspire Ilalko PTA 9.2.17 (00020526)
Award of Merit Nami Lindquist Keep Calm and Dream On Medina PTSA 2.3.57 (00029279)
Award of Merit Anshita Saini Believe, Dream, Inspire Cherry Crest PTA 2.3.25
 
Primary (Pre-K — Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation Elise Moe The Little Seed Penny Creek PTA 7.3.42 (00034556)
Award of Excellence Milana Veera The ballerina Audubon PTSA 2.8.5 (00023153)
Award of Excellence Xochitl Diaz I am a Dreamer Greenacres PTA 15.2.25 (00012703)
Award of Merit Madeline Weaver Olympic Gold Shaw Road PTA 5.7.48

 

Music Composition      
High School (Grds 9-12)      
Outstanding Interpretation Nora DeWater Draw My Life Redmond High PTSA 2.8.100 (00023162)
Award of Excellence Yassaer Hussaini Nazari A Hero’s Heart Squalicum High 8.3.110
Award of Merit Oliver Albee Metamorphosis Bothell High PTSA 6.10.70 (00023089)
Outstanding Interpretation Aidan Rufer My Dad and Me Gateway Middle PTSA 7.3.72 (00020202)
Award of Excellence Angelina Fletcher The Royal -blue Star Central Kitsap Jr PTA 1.3.35 (00023417)
Award of Merit Payvand Khastkhodaei Endless Love Moorlands PTA 6.10.35 (00023065)
Outstanding Interpretation Adam Gardner Jig Briarwood PTA 2.6.5 (00023190)
Award of Excellence Lindsay Nims Dream it, Believe it Forest View PTA 7.3.7 (00757707)
Award of Merit Emily Chin Bike Riding Mercer Island PTA Council 2.9 (00052197)
Award of Merit Jenna Moon-Earle Sound of My Dream Lakeland Hills PTA 9.2.19 (00390530)
Outstanding Interpretation Ava Yeh I Believe in the Candy Fairy Mercer Island PTA Council 2.9 (00052197)
Award of Excellence Ashley Miner Magic Bunny World Glacier Park PTSA 9.14.5 (00169276)
Award of Merit Irene Vega-Hernandez Fairies in the Forest Margaret Mead PTSA 2.8.38 (00023164)
 
Photography
High School (Grds 9-12)
Outstanding Interpretation Alexandra Hanesworth The Magic of Words Anacortes High PTSA
Award of Excellence Kaitlyn Rufer Behind These Eyes Henry M. Jackson Hi PTSA 7.3.95 (00032512)
Award of Merit Karen Lee Freedom Lake Washington Hi PTSA 2.8.95 (00009819)
 
Middle School (Grds 6-8)
Outstanding Interpretation Sarah Ward Possibilities Glacier Park PTSA 9.14.40 (00027978)
Award of Excellence Sarah Cabarteja Perspective Nelsen Middle PTSA 9.11.100 (00023167)
Award of Merit Liam Patrick Fishing at Dawn Anacortes Middle School
 
Intermediate (Grds 3-5)
Outstanding Interpretation Brandon Dillard Believe, Dream, Inspire Through All the Seasons of Life Northwood PTA 5.7.40 (00023403)
Award of Excellence Madison Chapman I Can Do Anything! Endeavour PTA 2.6.20 (00033714)
Award of Merit Jason Brockmeyer My Broken Arms Westhill PTSA 6.10.45 (00023062)
 
Primary (Pre-K — Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation Hannah Peterson Morning in the web Forest View PTA 7.3.7 (00757707)
Award of Excellence Josie Jacosbon “Mr Dream” Lake Tapps PTA 5.2.30 (00032353)
Award of Merit Jaxon Kerzie Little Bug, Big Wall Meeker PTA 5.7.30 (00023404)
 
Visual Arts 
High School (Grds 9-12)
Outstanding Interpretation Erica Lee The bloom Bellevue High PTSA 2.3.148 (00203148)
Award of Excellence Kowshal Choodi looking for insperation in mundane world Newport High School PTSA 2.3.155 (00029955)
Award of Merit Chana KIm Believed, Dreamed, Inspired Henry M. Jackson Hi PTSA 7.3.95 (00032512)
 
Middle School (Grds 6-8)
Outstanding Interpretation Jessica M. Yu Even the smallest bird can have the biggest dream Brookside PTA 6.12.15 (00023271)
Award of Excellence Julia Hong The Soaring Dream Beaver Lake Middle PTSA 2.6.33 (00032345)
Award of Merit Eric Yong The Return of the Dinosaurs Beaver Lake Middle PTSA 2.6.33 (00032345)
 
Intermediate (Grds 3-5)
Outstanding Interpretation Vatsal Chandel All Within My Reach Endeavour PTA 2.6.20 (00033714)
Award of Excellence Caden McCann The Garden Bear Creek PTA 6.10.6 (00022184)
Award of Merit Serene Zhang Flying in Space Medina PTSA 2.3.57 (00029279)
 
Primary (Pre-K — Grade 2)
Outstanding Interpretation Kavya Chandrasekar A Better Future Discovery PTSA 2.6.9 (00027342)
Award of Excellence Mayukha Kannadaguli Planting Trees for Everyone Discovery PTSA 2.6.9 (00027342)
Award of Merit Mashal Sherani We can Make a Change Cougar Ridge PTSA 2.6.8 (00025016)
 
Special Artist(All Grades)
Visual Arts 
Outstanding Interpretation Kealii-Alex Tofilau Red, Green & Blue Color Dream Browns Point PTA 10.9.50 (00023465)
Award of Excellence Forrest Neander Racing Einstein Middle PTSA 6.12.75 (00023288)
Award of Merit Cristina Martinez-Castellanos WOW Bayview PTA 8.2.10 (00030866)
 
Film Production 
Award of Excellence Daijuan Rayne Harris tapping dance Browns Point PTA 10.9.50 (00023465)